Yes. The conviction(s) will still appear; however, the Certificate of Good Conduct will appear next to the relevant convictions on your rap sheet. §703-a(3)
[…] Some jobs in New York (like police officer and firefighter) are considered "public offices.” Only a Certificate of Good Conduct can lift a statutory bar to a job that is considered to be a "public office."
There is no complete list of all the public offices in New York, but they include law enforcement jobs (like police or firefighters), notary public positions, and some elective offices. Often these public offices have felony bars meaning felony convictions disqualify you from these positions regardless of the receipt of a certificate of good conduct. §703-b(2)
The Board of Parole will consider if you have done the following: “(a) The applicant has conducted himself in a manner warranting such issuance for a minimum period in accordance with the provisions of subdivision three of this section; (b) The relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the rehabilitation of the applicant; and (c) The relief to be granted is consistent with the public interest.” Basically, the Board of Parole determines if you are rehabilitated and it is in the interest of justice to grant the certificate. §703-b(1)
Yes. The law states that “[t]he board shall have power and it shall be its duty to investigate all persons when such application is made...” §703-b(3)