× Open in the RecordGone App Get
[…] The answer is a complicated yes and no.

This case points out that setting aside a conviction does not completely eradicate a defendant’s criminal record. The statute itself evidences language that the relief is not meant to erase the fact a conviction occurred. (A.R.S. 13-907 states that the conviction could still be used for subsequent prosecutions and for matters involving the department of transportation). Further cases and actions by the state legislature have served to narrow the effects of 13-907. For example, A.R.S. section 13-904(E) states that “a person who has obtained 13-907 relief may be denied a license, permit or certificate to engage in an occupation by reason of the prior conviction or felony if the offense has a reasonable relation to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.”

Limiting the beneficial effects of 13-907, however, is not done arbitrarily. Courts and the state legislature will not hesitate to require disclosure and approve denial of employment or license where it is to protect the public.